Bang Ye Dam Profile

Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: 15-Year-Old Big Bang Fan Farah Farzana Discusses The Sacrifices She's Made For Loving Hallyu

By
Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: 15-Year-Old Big Bang Fan Farah Farzana Discusses The Sacrifices She's Made For Loving Hallyu

(Photo : courtesy of Farah Farzana)(Photo : Facebook)

NAME: Farah Farzana

AGE: 15

HOME: Malaysia

INTRO TO K-POP: Though she had been a longtime fan of Big Bang, Farzana wasn”t exposed to other K-pop groups until she saw a broadcast of the 2012 Mnet Asian Music Awards. “At that time, the only K-pop act I knew was Big Bang,” she said. “But the rest, I thought they didn”t exist. This music has changed my life.” . ... Read more

Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: Aspiring Film Student Sade Wilson On Why Big Bang Has Played A Big Role In Her Life

By
Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: Aspiring Film Student Sade Wilson On Why Big Bang Has Played A Big Role In Her Life

(Photo : courtesy of Sade Wilson)(Photo : Facebook)

NAME: Sade Wilson

AGE: 20

HOME: New Kensington, Pa.

STATUS: Currently applying to film school

INTRO TO K-POP: “My interest in Asian cultures is what got me into K-pop,” Wilson said. “I thought the music sound was really different from what was playing in America and I loved that. My earliest K-pop memory is discovering TVXQ and Super Junior. I would listen to their song “Happiness” and the TVXQ song “Balloons” almost every day.” . ... Read more

Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: Big Bang Facebook Fan Page Creator Han Kit On Why The Group Stands Out

By
Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: Big Bang Facebook Fan Page Creator Han Kit On Why The Group Stands Out

Though he started it less than two years ago, Han Kit’s Big Bang Facebook fan page has already received over 110,000 likes. “Big Bang songs are very meaningful. The lyrics they are writing are very true to life,” Kit explained. Han Kit’s Big Bang Facebook page also includes photos and news about the girl group 2NE1.. ... Read more

Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: Big Bang Facebook Fan Page Creator Han Kit On Why The Group Stands Out [EXCLUSIVE]

By
Profile Of A K-Pop Fan: Big Bang Facebook Fan Page Creator Han Kit On Why The Group Stands Out [EXCLUSIVE]

Though he started it less than two years ago, Han Kit’s Big Bang Facebook fan page has already received over 110,000 likes.“Big Bang songs are very meaningful. The lyrics they are writing are very true to life,” Kit explained.Han Kit’s Big Bang Facebook page also includes photos and news about the girl group 2NE1.. ... Read more

Big Bang's G-Dragon Shows Off His Swang At "Chanel 2015 SS Haute Couture Collection"

By
Big Bang's G-Dragon Shows Off His Swang At

G-Dragon flaunts his great sense of fashion once again!

Big Bang’s G-Dragon attended the Chanel 2015 S/S Haute Couture Collection.

Chanel 2015 S/S Haute Couture Collection took place on January 27 at the Grand Palais in Paris and G-Dragon attended the show as the representative style icon from Asia.. ... Read more

Bang Yong Guk tweets a cryptic message, possibly meant for TS Entertainment?

By
Bang Yong Guk tweets a cryptic message, possibly meant for TS Entertainment?

On January 28, B.A.P member Bang Yong Guk took his followers by surprise when he posted the following tweet:

SILENCE IS BETTER THAN BULLSHIT

— Bang yongguk (@BAP_Bangyongguk) January 28, 2015. ... Read more

Could Romance Eventually Bloom Between B.A.P's Bang Yong Guk and Ringo Jay?

By
Could Romance Eventually Bloom Between B.A.P's Bang Yong Guk and Ringo Jay?

B.A.P‘s Bang Yong Guk and indie singer Ringo Jay have faced a fresh bash of dating rumors after netizens noticed similarities between their Instagram posts.s. ... Read more

Yang Hyun Suk says iKON will debut and Big Bang will return soon

By
Yang Hyun Suk says iKON will debut and Big Bang will return soon

It seems as though iKON”s debut and Big Bang”s comeback are expected to finally happen sometime in Spring. 

On January 27, YG Entertainment“s CEO Yang Hyun Suk disclosed to OSEN, “As I”ve promised to the fans, this year Big Bang and iKON are the first in line to come back and debut. Both teams are in their last stages of wrapping up their album, so we will be releasing the good news to everyone soon.”  . ... Read more

Shannon Profile - Want To Know More About Shannon?

By
Shannon Profile - Want To Know More About Shannon?


Stage name: Shannon (샤넌)

Real name: Shannon Arrum Williams

Korean name: Areum

Label: DAP Sound (a division of MBK Entertainment). ... Read more

Navi Profile

By
Navi Profile


Stage name: Navi (나비) Real name: Ahn Ji Ho (안지호) Birthday: March 22, 1986 Birthplace: Suwon, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea Blood Type: B Height: 168cm Weight: 49kg Favorite Artists: Stevie Wonder, Beyoncé, Prince, Ray Charles Label: ITM entertainment Occupation: solo singer Debut year: 2008 Debut album: I luv you Education: Dongduk women”s University Twitter: http://twitter.com/navi_jiho Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/NAVIJIHO
Her latest track: . ... Read more